top of page

PRIVACY

This website is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our company. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for us. It is generally possible to use our website without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of special services of our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) is always carried out in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and the principles of data minimization and data avoidance. By means of this privacy policy, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights by means of this privacy policy. The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices (e.g. desktop or mobile) on which our online offers and the associated websites, functions and content are executed.

As the controller, Summerside AG has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

1 Responsible for data processing

The controller responsible for data processing on this website and contact for data protection matters is

Summerside AG

Solothurnstrasse 2

CH-2540 Grenchen

Switzerland

Inquiries about data protection can be sent to us by letter or e-mail, enclosing a copy of the ID or passport identifying the person using the service.

2 General information on data processing

When you visit our website, we initially only collect and use the data specified in section 3. In addition, we only process personal data of our users to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. The collection and use of our users' personal data is generally only carried out with the user's consent. An exception applies in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2.1 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

2.2 Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Data may also be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.

3. provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected:

  • IP addresses

  • Date and time

  • Protocol information such as protocol type, protocol version, the desired action, status codes or information on the transferred data (e.g. the size of a question or an answer)

  • Error messages

Depending on the application, application-specific information such as message IDs for e-mails or web access information on the browser used (user agent string) or, if applicable, the page from which the visitor accessed the website.

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The log files contain IP addresses or other data that enable an assignment to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link from which the user accesses the website or the link to the website to which the user switches contains personal data.

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is not analyzed for marketing purposes in this context.

 

3.1 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) or, if and insofar as applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

3.2 Duration of storage

The data remains on our systems until it is no longer required for operational purposes and the legally or contractually stipulated periods have expired, after which it is automatically deleted. For most data, this is a maximum of six months.

 

3.3 Objection and removal options

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

4. Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored and saved on a computer system via an internet browser, either by our web server or by third-party web servers.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the user from other internet browsers that contain different cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID.

The use of cookies enables us to provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

4.1 Technical or Functional Cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website function properly and that your user preferences are remembered. By setting functional cookies, we facilitate your visit to our website. The user data collected as a result will not be used to create user profiles.

4.2 Analytical Cookies

In addition, we use analytical cookies on our website to optimize the website experience for our users. The use of analytical cookies is for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content, thus continuously optimizing our offering.

When visiting this website, consent for the use of analytical cookies is obtained through a cookie notice. Users can adjust their advertising settings at any time and revoke consent for the use of analytical cookies.

4.3 Legal Basis for Data Processing

The legal basis for processing personal data using technically necessary cookies is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is, if the user has given consent for this purpose, the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

4.4 Storage Duration, Objection, and Removal Options

Technically necessary cookies are usually deleted when the session ends. Users are informed about the use of cookies for pseudonymous reach measurement within the scope of this privacy policy.

Users can prevent the setting of cookies by our website by adjusting the settings of the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. The exclusion of cookies may lead to functional limitations of our online offering.

5. Google Analytics

This service uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," which are text files stored on users' computers that enable an analysis of the use of the website by them. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address of the users will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the users, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide further services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly; however, this offer informs users that in this case, they may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. Users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including their IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Third-party providers, including Google, display ads on websites on the internet. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to display ads based on users' previous visits to this website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Data collection and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. You can disable the use of cookies by Google by adjusting your browser software accordingly. For more information on Google's use of data for advertising purposes, settings, and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners ("Data Usage by Google When You Use Our Partners' Websites or Apps"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data Usage for Advertising Purposes"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Manage Information Google Uses to Show You Ads"), and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences ("Determine Which Ads Google Shows You"). Alternatively to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please install the Ghostery app. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6. Integration of Third-Party Services and Content

It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds, or graphics from other websites, is integrated within this online offering. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g., for statistical purposes. As far as this is known to us, we inform users about it. If you do not want to disclose your data, please log out of your Google account or use a plugin like Ghostery to block data exchange. You can find Google's privacy policy here: http://www.google.ch/intl/de/policies/privacy.

7. Contact Forms and Email Contact

On our website, there are contact forms available which can be used for electronic communication. If a user chooses to utilize this option, the data entered into the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. By using the contact forms, the user actively consents to the processing of their personal data.

At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:

  • The IP address of the user

  • Date and time of registration

The processing of personal data from the input mask serves solely for processing the contact request. In the case of contact via email, there is also a necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

The other personal data processed during the transmission is used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

In this context, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data is exclusively used for processing the conversation.

7.1 Legal Basis for Data Processing

The legal basis for processing the data is the consent of the user, provided that the user gives consent, in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The legal basis for processing data transmitted in the course of sending an email is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if applicable, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

7.2 Duration of Storage

We process and store personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations or for the purposes pursued with the processing, for example, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, processing to termination of a contract) and beyond in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations.

Personal data will be deleted as soon as it has fulfilled its purpose and there are no storage obligations to the contrary. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company and as far as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or have legitimate business interests (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes).

7.3 Right to Object and Delete

The user has the option to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If contact is made with us via email (contact form), the storage of personal data can be objected to at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued, and the revocation must be made by telephone.

All personal data stored during the contact will be deleted in this case.

8. Rights of the Data Subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a "data subject" within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, the GDPR, and you have the following rights against us as the data controller. You can exercise your rights by contacting us and specifying your request.

8.1 Right to Information

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the data controller, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about them and a copy of this data.

You can request confirmation from the data controller as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

8.2 Right to Rectification

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration.

8.3 Right to Restriction of Processing

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand from the data controller the restriction of processing if one of the conditions provided for by the legislator in the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, in Art. 18 (1) GDPR is met.

8.4 Right to Erasure

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand from the data controller the immediate erasure of the personal data concerning them if one of the reasons specified in the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, in Art. 17 (1) GDPR applies.

8.5 Right to Data Portability

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them, which they have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. They also have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 (1) letter a GDPR or Art. 9 (2) letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) letter b GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

8.6 Right to Object

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them carried out pursuant to the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, Art. 6 (1) letters e or f GDPR, including profiling based on these provisions.

The company will no longer process the personal data in the event of objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

If the company processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

8.7 Right to Withdraw Consent

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. However, we reserve the right to continue processing personal data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

8.8 Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) or, if and to the extent applicable, the GDPR.

bottom of page